Michael Edwards

Michael Edwards and Jurgen Klopp pictured during their time together at Liverpool
‘How many goals did he score?’ – Liverpool legend calls for perspective on Michael Edwards’ exit
Liverpool legend John Barnes has called for supporters to have a sense of perspective on the impact of Michael Edwards’ departure from...
Liverpool sporting director Richard Hughes rests his chin on his folded hands.
Paul Joyce confirms reassuring Liverpool transfer news after Michael Edwards exit
Liverpool fans can rest assured that the club’s ‘preparatory work’ to bolster the squad this summer has already been undertaken. DOWNLOAD THE...
Jamie Carragher said that the timing of Michael Edwards' exit from FSG is not ideal for Liverpool
“It certainly doesn’t help…” – How Jamie Carragher reacted to Michael Edwards’ exit from FSG
Jamie Carragher has said he is ‘disappointed’ but ‘not shocked’ at the news of Michael Edwards’ departure from his role as CEO...
Michael Edwards has left his role as CEO of Football with FSG
Michael Edwards exit: Why he left, how club chiefs feel and what comes next for Liverpool
On Friday, Liverpool were rocked by the news that Michael Edwards has left his role as CEO of Football with the Reds’...
Richard Hughes shakes hands with Liverpool head coach Arne Slot.
Richard Hughes’s ears will be burning after Liverpool’s Arne Slot sack decision
FSG have evidently harboured doubts about Arne Slot since the Dutchman won the Premier League title with Liverpool last term. DOWNLOAD THE...
Could Michael Edwards' role at FSG be in doubt after the firm shelved plans to pursue a multi-club model?
Edwards future concern emerges as Al-Hilal target Liverpool figure
It’s not always the obvious name we should be worried about, and while links to Richard Hughes might grab headlines, the bigger...
Could Michael Edwards' role at FSG be in doubt after the firm shelved plans to pursue a multi-club model?
Journalist: Why FSG shelved multi-club plans and what it could mean for Michael Edwards’ future
Journalist Miguel Delaney has explained why Fenway Sports Group (FSG) abandoned their plans to pursue a multi-club ownership (MCO) model, and what...
Richard Keys has claimed that Richard Hughes and Michael Edwards will leave Liverpool in the summer
‘I got a tip…’ – Richard Keys drops behind-the-scenes Liverpool claim as two huge exits mooted
Richard Keys has claimed that there could be two major behind-the-scenes exits at Liverpool in the coming months, while also hinting at...
General picture of Anfield, Liverpool
Liverpool owners make major decision as FSG stall Michael Edwards plans
A significant shift has taken place behind the scenes at Liverpool, with Fenway Sports Group effectively shelving their long-planned move into multi-club...
Arne Slot has issued a rallying cry to his Liverpool team as they resume their Premier League season on Saturday
Edwards and Hughes held 45-minute conversation about Slot this week – The Times
The mood around Liverpool has rarely felt stranger, with on-field results masking the calmer, more deliberate thinking going on behind closed doors....
John Henry Liverpool owner
Edwards in line for new deal as FSG make Slot and Hughes plan clear
Liverpool’s record summer spend was no coincidence, with Fenway Sports Group now opening talks to extend the deal of the man pulling...
Ibrahima Konate is into the final year of his current Liverpool contract
Not just Konate: Liverpool have three other major contracts which ‘need to be addressed’
For all the excellent work that Liverpool have completed both on and off the pitch over the past year, there are still...
Liverpool have retired the number 20 shirt in memory of Diogo Jota
‘Forever our number 20’ – Michael Edwards pays touching tribute as Jota’s shirt number retired
Liverpool FC have retired the number 20 shirt in memory of Diogo Jota, following consultation with his wife and family. The club...
Arne Slot lays flowers at Anfield in tribute to Diogo Jota
‘We had the same dream’ – Arne Slot’s tribute to Jota laid at Anfield
Two of the most senior figures at our club made a poignant visit to Anfield this week, laying personal tributes to honour...
FSG have been 'blown away' by Richard Hughes' work in Liverpool's impending acquisition of Florian Wirtz
FSG ‘blown away’ by Richard Hughes as transfer insider makes tantalising Florian Wirtz prediction
There’s a good reason why Richard Hughes and Michael Edwards are handsomely reimbursed in the respective job titles that they hold !...
Al-Hilal have approached FSG's CEO of Football Michael Edwards
Approach made: Saudi club keen to lure ‘best-in-class’ Liverpool giant who’s prepared to engage
Liverpool fans are no strangers to seeing Saudi Arabian approaches for prized assets at Anfield, with several former Reds having been enticed...
Trent Alexander-Arnold celebrates at Anfield with his arms in the air.
Anfield insider shares what Alexander-Arnold did with Michael Edwards after title win that cameras missed
Liverpool are the Premier League champions and the only question on everyone’s lips, other than where to stand for the parade, is...
Mo Salah contract extension could now be complicated by absence of key FSG man
Replacing Mo Salah will be a far from simple task for Liverpool Football Club. Yet, there’s every possibility it becomes an inevitability...
Edwards, Jones, Liverpool, Slot
Edwards already working on potential January signing at Liverpool as summer target now ruled out
Arne Slot will be primarily occupied by what happens on the pitch for Liverpool over the next three weeks as a hectic...
Edwards, FSG, Slot
Michael Edwards’ “I’m back in town” signing at Liverpool left key figure at rival club seething
Michael Edwards’ return to Liverpool in the guide of FSG’s new CEO of Football earlier this year felt like a significant behind-the-scenes...